Saturday, August 15, 2009

Beautiful Saturday

Man, what a gorgeous day it is out here in America's Playground! It's sunny, clear, not too hot, and just a whisper of a breeze to keep things comfy. Absolutely wonderful.

My Friday night was rather nondescript. I started out with the best intentions of just staying home and doing nothing--the DVR is full and I have a couple of books that I'm still reading. But around 10pm, I was bored.

So I headed down to a nearby casino and bought into a 4-8 game. It started off ok, and I was up about $60 within the first half-hour or so, but then the game started to get thin, and the short stacks started calling down with anything, feeling like they had nothing to lose. I took a couple of ridiculous bad beats, and found myself stuck almost a hundred bucks instead of being up sixty. Ugh.

But I fought my way back, and luckily I was in a game that had three reliable 'calling station' players who would stay in with any pair or any draw, no matter how dead they were drawing, and I managed to climb out of my hole. I was back to being up $10 in the black when the table went shorthanded and the game broke up, which was a helluva comeback.

The table I moved to after that was kind of interesting, in a detached way, because it was what some folks call 'jackass poker'. Lots of raising and capped bets, and then when the showdown finally came, junk hands seemed to win. Certainly a great game to be in, but I just wasn't in the mood--there was a lot of sniping and arguing going on, and I didn't want any part of it. I think I sat there for about twenty minutes, never playing a hand, before I called it a night.

I played maybe two hours or so, and walked with a ten-dollar profit. Yay Friday night.

I came home and read for a bit, but my eyes were heavy and I went to bed around two in the morning. I got a wonderful eight hours of sleep, though.

When I got up, I realized I had a Saturday all to myself--no chance of getting called into work. So I got dressed and headed out before it got too hot out. I drove over to the Post-Net store in my old neighborhood and faxed in my paperwork to E*Trade, then stopped at the bank to deposit another five Benjis. I'm still on my 'save every dollar' kick, and having an extra $500 in my wallet with nothing to do all weekend in this town is kind of a recipe for irresponsible behavior... Basically, I was removing the temptation. Oh yeah, I can always hit the ATM if I get the urge to go out, but that's just adding an obstacle, and my inherent laziness will keep me from doing that. So no more poker for me for a few days, and certainly no going to the bar or whatever other trouble I could scare up, either.

When I got home, I noticed that they'd refilled the pool and that it was crystal clear--and there were no kids afoot. So the first thing I did was put on some trunks, mixed up some coconut rum and DCwL in a sports bottle, grab a book and a towel, and head out to the pool.

The water was a little brisk, freshly refilled and not having time to sit and bake in the sun for a few days, but I got used to it after just a few minutes. I lounged around for about 45 minutes, soaking up the sun, before I decided to get out and make use of the chaise lounge. I set up in the shade of a palm tree, intending to read my book, but the sunglasses I had with me were my prescription set. They're made for long distance use, and damn near impossible to read with. And taking them off wasn't an option, either. Even though I was in the shade, it was still plenty damn bright outside.

So I just sipped on my drink and kinda dozed for a bit, dreaming I was on a beach in the Caribbean instead of in an apartment complex in Henderson. I stayed there until some more people showed up and started making noise, and then I came back in the house. My plan for the rest of the day? Not a damn thing. And I'm hoping tomorrow is exactly the same.


No comments: